Privacy Policy

This website is provided by Workhere New Zealand. The privacy notice applies to personal and other information collected on the Workhere New Zealand website.

Data collection and purpose specification

We collect some personal data that you may volunteer while using our site and its services. We generally do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than to send out relevant information, publications requested by you or to improve the relevance of our content.

Any personal information we hold will not be used by us for any purpose other than the one you provided it for, or disclosed to any other person in a form that will identify you except where you have consented to such disclosure, or where such use or disclosure is required or otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1993, or otherwise required or permitted by law.

You have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that we have stored, or to request correction of such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact recruitment@workhere.co.nz. We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

By registering with Workhere New Zealand you give us permission to contact you by email and for the Workhere recruitment team to contact you.

Automatic collection of information

We use site statistics to improve the information on this site and create relevant content. This information is viewable by site administrators and all information is used as non-personal.

This information includes: users' IP addresses, users' search terms, sections viewed on the site, links that are clicked on, date and time of site visits, previous visited site, users' operating systems, browsers used when accessing the site.

Google may also collect some or all of this information when javascript is turned on in your Internet browser. This is due to the site using a portion of the Google public index for its search functionality. Google’s use of such information is addressed in its Privacy Policy.

Cookies

This Site generates both persistent and temporary cookies (files that a website transfers to your computer).

Some cookies may collect personal information you may decide to disclose by providing identifying information within the search terms you enter into the Site or when completing one of the online registration forms.

The Site generates temporary cookies to monitor site usage and to maintain site presentation for those who wish to use the Site’s high contrast view. These particular cookies are named “__utmc” and “default_stylesheet”. They do not store any personal information and are deleted immediately when you close your browser.

If you prefer not to use cookies, you can still use the Site. To find out how to disable cookies, check the Help instructions in your web browser.

Remarketing

This site utilises Remarketing with Google Analytics and Facebook to advertise online. It allows third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, to show Workhere New Zealand’s ads on sites across the Internet. This is done by this site and third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, using first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to this website.

Terms and Conditions

The Workhere New Zealand website uses appropriate technologies to ensure that the information that you transmit to us via the Site is secure and maintained in our possession.

Workhere New Zealand is not authorised to give advice on obtaining visas, nor can we issue visas to any party for entry to New Zealand. For visa information, please see the Immigration New Zealand website.

Upon applying for a job you are requesting that Workhere send your information to the specified third party.

We endeavour to make every effort to ensure that jobs advertised on the site are for actual job vacancies but cannot guarantee the continued availability of any job advertised on the site and will not be liable in the instance where an advertiser has filled the vacancy at any time prior to the removal of the advertisement from the Innovation Islands site.

The site may not be used in any way that is unlawful. You may not scrape or reproduce any information from this site for your own website or any other use. This is inclusive of logos and design elements unless express consent has been received.

By accessing the Workhere New Zealand site, you are agreeing to adhere to the terms and conditions of the site. The laws governing this agreement are the laws of New Zealand and Terms and Conditions are subject to change in relation to these laws or as owners see fit. Any changes will be in effect from when first posted to the Workhere New Zealand site unless otherwise stated.

×

Dairy in New Zealand

About 
Companies 
Jobs(0) 

New Zealand’s dairy industry has grown from small, humble beginnings to becoming the world’s largest exporter of dairy commodities – representing around a third of international dairy trade each year and a quarter of national exports. This is all thanks to a mix of the country’s natural resources supported by an eager attitude of ingenuity and innovation.

It all spans back to the early days of European settlement, with the first cows arriving in 1814. Dairy products were taken to local stores and traded for supplies and tools, but as production picked up, export businesses began, with the first shipment of New Zealand cheese leaving the country in 1846.

Soon enough, people began to realise that the pastoral conditions and climate of New Zealand were ideal for dairy farming, as the industry grew a farmer-owned cooperative was formed in Otago. By the 1880s, factories were opening up around the country and new developments such as refrigerated shipping and milking machines enabled dairy farmers to keep up with increasing demand.

dairy-image

Recognising the importance of the industry, more thought was put into research and development, with a range of scientific herd testing taking place to improve the national dairy products which were quickly gaining international recognition for their high quality. The Government soon began programmes to support the industry, and in 1923 the New Zealand Dairy Control Board is created to help promote the products overseas. The Dairy Research Institute was the first of many dairy research companies to open in order to further improve quality and production, and as a result, many innovative milking machines made in New Zealand are now a world standard.

The industry boomed, and by 2000 most of the dairy cooperatives had amalgamated to form two dairy companies which made up more than 95% of the industry: the Waikato-based New Zealand Dairy Group and the Taranaki-based Kiwi Co-operative Dairies. With the deregulation of the dairy industry in 2001, these two companies merged to form Fonterra – the largest dairy exporter in the world.

 The majority of dairy herds are now located in the North Island with the greatest concentration (30%) situated in the Waikato region. The Taranaki region is the next largest with 15% of dairy herds. South Island dairy herds account for 24% of the national total, they contain 37% of all cows.

Despite its age, the New Zealand dairy industry continues to grow, with the number of cows, the volume of milk solids, and the export price all increasing year-on-year. This continued expansion has created job opportunities not only for those with dairy farming skills, but also those with scientific research and process management backgrounds.

If you have an interest in dairy industries, moving to New Zealand could put you right at the forefront.

  • New Zealand exports 95% of the 19 million tonnes of milk produced by New Zealand farmers.
  • The majority of dairy herds (76%) are located in the North Island, with the greatest concentration (30%) situated in the Waikato region.
  • The dominant players are Fonterra, Tatua and Westland, along with Open Country Cheese, Goodman Fielder and Synlait.

Snapshot

Latest News
View All News >
×
Sign-up

I agree to the Terms & Conditions

×