Privacy Policy

This website is provided by Workhere New Zealand. The privacy notice applies to personal and other information collected on the Workhere New Zealand website.

Data collection and purpose specification

We collect some personal data that you may volunteer while using our site and its services. We generally do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than to send out relevant information, publications requested by you or to improve the relevance of our content.

Any personal information we hold will not be used by us for any purpose other than the one you provided it for, or disclosed to any other person in a form that will identify you except where you have consented to such disclosure, or where such use or disclosure is required or otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1993, or otherwise required or permitted by law.

You have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that we have stored, or to request correction of such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact recruitment@workhere.co.nz. We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

By registering with Workhere New Zealand you give us permission to contact you by email and for the Workhere recruitment team to contact you.

Automatic collection of information

We use site statistics to improve the information on this site and create relevant content. This information is viewable by site administrators and all information is used as non-personal.

This information includes: users' IP addresses, users' search terms, sections viewed on the site, links that are clicked on, date and time of site visits, previous visited site, users' operating systems, browsers used when accessing the site.

Google may also collect some or all of this information when javascript is turned on in your Internet browser. This is due to the site using a portion of the Google public index for its search functionality. Google’s use of such information is addressed in its Privacy Policy.

Cookies

This Site generates both persistent and temporary cookies (files that a website transfers to your computer).

Some cookies may collect personal information you may decide to disclose by providing identifying information within the search terms you enter into the Site or when completing one of the online registration forms.

The Site generates temporary cookies to monitor site usage and to maintain site presentation for those who wish to use the Site’s high contrast view. These particular cookies are named “__utmc” and “default_stylesheet”. They do not store any personal information and are deleted immediately when you close your browser.

If you prefer not to use cookies, you can still use the Site. To find out how to disable cookies, check the Help instructions in your web browser.

Remarketing

This site utilises Remarketing with Google Analytics and Facebook to advertise online. It allows third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, to show Workhere New Zealand’s ads on sites across the Internet. This is done by this site and third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, using first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to this website.

Terms and Conditions

The Workhere New Zealand website uses appropriate technologies to ensure that the information that you transmit to us via the Site is secure and maintained in our possession.

Workhere New Zealand is not authorised to give advice on obtaining visas, nor can we issue visas to any party for entry to New Zealand. For visa information, please see the Immigration New Zealand website.

Upon applying for a job you are requesting that Workhere send your information to the specified third party.

We endeavour to make every effort to ensure that jobs advertised on the site are for actual job vacancies but cannot guarantee the continued availability of any job advertised on the site and will not be liable in the instance where an advertiser has filled the vacancy at any time prior to the removal of the advertisement from the Innovation Islands site.

The site may not be used in any way that is unlawful. You may not scrape or reproduce any information from this site for your own website or any other use. This is inclusive of logos and design elements unless express consent has been received.

By accessing the Workhere New Zealand site, you are agreeing to adhere to the terms and conditions of the site. The laws governing this agreement are the laws of New Zealand and Terms and Conditions are subject to change in relation to these laws or as owners see fit. Any changes will be in effect from when first posted to the Workhere New Zealand site unless otherwise stated.

×

Vend is an exciting place to work, with an award-winning company culture and a clear mission to be the world’s leading cloud POS. Working here means being part of a team that works hard, fast and cleverly to keep Vend growing at rocket-ship speeds.

About Us 
We Work Here 
Meet Our People 
Our News 
Jobs(0) 

See our office

The Vend Storyicons/play-video.png

Find our office Expand Map

  • The Vend team are hilarious. And they work hard too. It’s a bit of a winning combination, really.

    On the face of it all they’re talented Sales, Marketing, Product Development, and Customer Success professionals...but ultimately their strength as a collective unit is their ‘realness’. At Vend you don’t have to cloak your personality under a veneer of “professionalism.” You can be yourself, the professional – and this brings out the best in everyone.

    Vend HQ is in the heart of one of Auckland favourite retail spots, in the suburb of Newmarket. So the team enjoy having customers all around them and amazing coffee and food nice and handy too. And if that wasn’t enough to entice you to Vend, consider this: they have a pool table, kitchens with baking supplies, a sweet coffee machine, a beer keg, regular four-legged office visitors that bark and an amazingly kitted out space for you to do your best work.

    The team also really like to applaud each other. Literally. So don’t be surprised if you find yourself clapping exuberantly at any point on any day. Good times all ‘round. Oh yeah, everyone at Vend gets a cake for their birthday!! We told you this place is awesome. Vend is – and will continue to – recruit for a wide range of roles in Auckland & Wellington as well as Melbourne, San Francisco, Toronto, Berlin & London.

    Meet people who work for Vend
    Take a look at the Vend 
    Find a job at Vend

  • Vend delivers beautiful, intuitive cloud point-of-sale software straight into retailers’ web-browsers globally. The business aims to bring delight to customers on a daily basis, and have fun doing it.

    It all started – not that long ago really – when in 2010 CEO Vaughan Rowsell founded Vend to help tackle an issue plaguing retailers worldwide. The problem was software, old clunky software to be precise, that was causing a myriad of point of sale dramas. So, following in the valiant footsteps of Xero, he sat down to move point-of-sale to the cloud. And boy did it skyrocket.

    Since launching the Vend platform, the business has grown customer numbers to over 27,000 in more than 100 countries. And to keep pace with demand, the team has also seen significant growth – quadrupling in size since launch...and still growing fast! They’ve won some cool awards along the way, including Kenexa Best Small Workplace - and formed some amazing partnerships with the likes of PayPal and other behemoths in the tech space. And they’re just getting started.

  • Vend’s greatest ambition is to disrupt the point-of-sale industry on a global scale, and provide their customers - the little guys - with an affordable suite of business tools they can leverage to effectively compete with the big guys.

  • Connect with our company


    Nick Houldsworth
    Chief Marketing Officer
    Vaughan Rowsell
    CEO
×
×
Sign-up

I agree to the Terms & Conditions

×